Are there any circumstances that would make it permissible for a Catholic to receive communion at a Lutheran wedding? Would it be better to receive, knowing that this not the body and blood of Christ, if everyone else attending was participating?

No. There are limited circumstances in which it is permissible for Catholics to receive Communion from a non-Catholic minister. These conditions are set forth in canon 844:2 of the Code of Canon Law:

Whenever necessity requires or genuine spiritual advantage suggests, and provided that the danger of error or indifferentism is avoided, it is lawful for the faithful for whom it is physically or morally impossible to approach a Catholic minister, to receive the sacraments of penance, Eucharist, and anointing of the sick from non-Catholic ministers in whose churches these sacraments are valid. (CIC 844:2)

Since the canon stipulates that such sacraments must be from a minister of a church whose sacraments are valid, that leaves out a Lutheran service. Lutherans do not have a validly ordained ministerial priesthood and so do not have a valid Eucharist.

The fact that it is a family occasion such as a wedding and that other people are participating in the Lutheran communion does not change one’s obligation under these canons.
The need to be faithful in this matter is particularly underscored in another part of the Code: “The Christian faithful are bound by an obligation, even in their own patterns of activity, always to maintain communion with the Church” (CIC 209:1).